CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840180 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Agononida auscerta   Poore & Andreakis, 2012

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Agononida incerta (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840905     Agononida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Agononida incerta.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:66f63c6b-21ce-4e55-ba66-8667e26cb624
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:708883
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04094

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_052_046

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04095

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_052_046

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04096

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_056_018

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.3582° 118.955°
Depth: 446.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04097

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_056_018

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.3582° 118.955°
Depth: 446.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04098

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_018

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04099

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_018

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04100

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_051

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04101

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_051

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Andreakis, N., 2012. The Agononida incerta species complex unravelled (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Munididae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3492: 1-29.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. Squat lobsters of the families Munididae and Munidopsidae from Papua New Guinea., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 213. Deep-Sea Crustaceans from Papua New Guinea. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 31, (Corbari, L. Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y.): 13-481.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota