CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840176 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Allogalathea longimana   Cabezas, Macpherson & Machordom, 2011

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Allogalathea elegans (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840906     Allogalathea spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:574319
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cabezas, P. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2011. Allogalathea (Decapoda: Galatheidae): a monospecific genus of squat lobster?, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 245-270.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota