CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840157 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Raymunida vittata   Macpherson, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Raymunida sp. MoV 5198
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840921     Raymunida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5198

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:472952
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04071

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_083_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.807° 114.431°
Depth: 113.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04072

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_083_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.807° 114.431°
Depth: 113.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04073

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_164_052

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9615° 113.845°
Depth: 113.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04074

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_164_052

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9615° 113.845°
Depth: 113.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04075

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_164_052

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9615° 113.845°
Depth: 113.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04076

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_126

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04077

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_126

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E., 2009. New species of squat lobsters of the genera Munida and Raymunida (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) from Vanuatu and New Caledonia., Zoosystema, Vol. 31(3): 431-451.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota