CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840124 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plesionida aurelia   Ahyong, Taylor & McCallum, 2013

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Plesionida sp. MoV 5546
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840920     Plesionida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc827e7a-e247-4fa3-9f78-51b5bdfa4b6b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5546

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:744637
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04029

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_054_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4632° 118.969°
Depth: 412.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04030

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_054_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4632° 118.969°
Depth: 412.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04031

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_076_005

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 18-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0573° 119.667°
Depth: 426.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04032

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_076_005

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 18-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0573° 119.667°
Depth: 426.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Taylor, J. McCallum, A.W., 2013. New species and new records of deepwater munidid squat lobsters from north-western Australia: Onconida, Bathymunida, Crosnierita, Plesionida and Torbenella., Zootaxa, Vol. 3734(1): 23-37.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota