CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840123 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Agononida rubrizonata   Macpherson & Baba, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Munida incerta Agononida incerta (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840905     Agononida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Agononidae incerta, but is now regarded as a distinct species, see Macpherson & Baba, 2009.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a39328f-c09b-4ccb-b477-2d3f04f5cac4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392166
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04022

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_137_002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8468° 113.338°
Depth: 430.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04023

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_137_002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8468° 113.338°
Depth: 430.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04024

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_151_015

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04025

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_015_021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04026

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_015_021

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04027

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_028_020

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04028

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_028_020

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Macpherson, E. Baba, K., 2009. New species of squat lobsters of the genera Agonida and Paramunida (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae) from the western Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 2024: 56-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. Squat lobsters of the families Munididae and Munidopsidae from Papua New Guinea., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 213. Deep-Sea Crustaceans from Papua New Guinea. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 31, (Corbari, L. Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y.): 13-481.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota