CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840107 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leiogalathea laevirostris   (Balss, 1913)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840915     Leiogalathea spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the Andaman Sea. Specimens from the Lord Howe Rise and off New Zealand which have been previously identified as this species show significant differences to it and to other known species in the genus (see Rodríguez-Flores et al, 2019) and require confirmation of their identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d01680d1-3e8c-4609-8d27-1173991d8ed6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392274
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2007. Decapod Crustacea collected by the NORFANZ Expedition: Galatheidae and Polychelidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 1593: 1-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2019. Revision of the squat lobsters of the genus Leiogalathea Baba, 1969 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Munidopsidae) with description of 15 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4560(2): 201-256. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4560.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4560.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota