CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Raymunida elegantissima   (de Man, 1902)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840921     Raymunida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57937681-2f46-44b6-8b3a-a6c0184177b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5580

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393009
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03917

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_108

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03918

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_108

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03919

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_008_108

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 11-June-2007 00:06
Position: -21.0358° 114.888°
Depth: 99.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03920

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_018_113

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.2041° 115.139°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota