CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munida andamanica   Alcock, 1894

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Munida curvirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Australian material was previously mis-identified as the closely related M. curvirostris (see Baba, 2005).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2cdb7c1c-8e5d-4186-83ef-0dd53bf40eac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 660222

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5212

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392286
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03861

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_172_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-January-2006 00:01
Position: -21.0067° 114.381°
Depth: 408 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03862

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_172_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-January-2006 00:01
Position: -21.0067° 114.381°
Depth: 408 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03863

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_172_017

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-January-2006 00:01
Position: -21.0067° 114.381°
Depth: 408 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03864

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_028_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03865

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_028_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03866

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_028_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03867

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_025

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03868

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_025

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03869

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_064_025

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K., 2005. Deep-sea chirostylid and galatheid crustaceans (Decapoda: Anomura) from the Indo-Pacific, with a list of species., Galathea Report, Vol. 20: 1-317.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota