CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oncopagurus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 837 Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 837000     Parapaguridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 837012     Oncopagurus cidaris
28 837009     Oncopagurus indicus
28 837011     Oncopagurus minutus
28 837010     Oncopagurus monstrosus
28 837027     Oncopagurus sp. MoV 6408
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0df4a5ec-5bc7-4a1d-a73b-83b0dded9ff8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106856
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 2014. A worldwide taxonomic and distributional synthesis of the genus Oncopagurus Lemaitre, 1996 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Parapaguridae), with descriptions of nine new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 62: 210-301.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota