CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus dofleini    (Balss, 1912)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Sorry image thumbs/28837024-SS200705-028-033-Sympagurus-dofleini.jpg is missing.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-028-033
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:00
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 837 Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 837905     Sympagurus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368076
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 2004. A worldwide review of hermit crab species of the genus Sympagurus Smith, 1883 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parapaguridae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 85-149.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota