CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parapaguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 837023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus affinis    (Henderson, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 837 Parapaguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 837905     Sympagurus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368070
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R., 2004. A worldwide review of hermit crab species of the genus Sympagurus Smith, 1883 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Parapaguridae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 85-149.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota