CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus australis    Forest & Morgan, 1991
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Synonyms: Dardanus sp. MoV 5266
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827907     Dardanus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 827113

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:40d192e4-675c-44be-89df-6cbcd1bfe4e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5266

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367578
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03678

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_102

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03679

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_102

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Miller, M.E., 2013. A new record of Dardanus australis Forest & Morgan, 1991 (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae) from off northern New South Wales, eastern Australia., Memoires of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(2): 631-638.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota