CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes purpureantennatus    Morgan, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03677
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_011_099
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:00
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827909     Paguristes spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fd1d597-d477-4c44-862f-1b66ae95398a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5331

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368277
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Australian hermit crabs of the genera Paguristes Dana, Stratiotes Thomson, and Pseudopaguristes McLaughlin (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 185-271.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota