CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus corrugatus    Cook, 1989
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 827907     Dardanus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21fd4b33-e81e-411f-80c2-e9a155e0eaf2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367580
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, S.D., 1989. Dardanus imbricatus (H. Milne Edwards) and descriptions of three new species of Dardanus (Decapoda, Anomura, Diogenidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 111-122.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota