CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dardanus callichela   Cook, 1989

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 827907     Dardanus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [65] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7bad75ad-1ab7-4006-8c58-f1b06210ba7f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367579
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-03-15
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, S.D., 1989. Dardanus imbricatus (H. Milne Edwards) and descriptions of three new species of Dardanus (Decapoda, Anomura, Diogenidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 111-122.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota