CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stereomastis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 815 Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a blind or soft-bodied deep-sea lobster]
Organism Type: a blind or soft-bodied deep-sea lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815000     Polychelidae
Child Codes: 28 815013     Stereomastis aculeata
28 815014     Stereomastis auriculata
28 815016     Stereomastis galil
28 815007     Stereomastis helleri
28 815002     Stereomastis nana
28 815008     Stereomastis phosphorus
28 815009     Stereomastis sculpta
28 815010     Stereomastis suhmi
28 815015     Stereomastis surda
Taxon Notes:This genus has been included as a synonym of Polycheles; here we follow WoRMS and consider it distinct. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d0e85721-4681-4d09-b2c4-2dfd5e383912
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota