CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rayllianassa sahul   (Poore, 2007)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 803 Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Trypaea sahul Callianassa sahul
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803911     Rayllianassa spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4964

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477646
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2007. Thalassinidean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda) from north-western Australia, including five new species., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 161-179.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota