CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Eucalliacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudocalliax tooradin   (Poore & Griffin, 1979)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 803 Eucalliacidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Callianassa tooradin Paraglypturus tooradin Calliax tooradin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803903     Pseudocalliax spp.

Identifiers:
MoV 1595
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1398926
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B., Dworschak, P.C., Robles, R., Mantelatto, F.L., Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05 doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota