CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trypaea australiensis   Dana, 1852

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 803 Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: Australian ghost shrimp
Common Names List: ghost nipper
marine yabby
Bass yabby
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Callianassa australiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803909     Trypaea spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 709001, 709001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [35] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c9050d9d-3d4f-462d-b3cd-0c0144de01e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1008

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:465345
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota