CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spongiaxius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801000     Axiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 801020     Spongiaxius brucei
28 801038     Spongiaxius novaezealandiae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8f5c3bb7-f3d8-4872-b7ad-ad24c7a77668
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2010. Parascytoleptus and Spongiaxius redefined with two new species from the southwestern Pacific (Decapoda, Axiidea, Axiidae)., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 014: 611-625.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota