CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eiconaxius spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801000     Axiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 801041     Eiconaxius kermadeci
28 801015     Eiconaxius kimbla
28 801030     Eiconaxius mallacoota
28 801040     Eiconaxius parvus
28 801039     Eiconaxius sp. MoV 5662
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57465ab7-0168-4c7a-94a6-ad864fbe11a1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B., 2017. Synonymy and problematic species of Eiconaxius Spence Bate, 1888, with descriptions of new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea: Axiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4231(3): 364-376. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4231.3.4. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4231.3.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota