CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pilbaraxius kariyarra    Poore & Collins, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801915     Pilbaraxius spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:22a59e45-829e-4a07-9f0c-2110c16df534
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477601
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03582

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-042a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03583

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-042b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2009. Australian Axiidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 221-287.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota