CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxyrhynchaxius manningi    Lin, Kesley & Chan, 2000
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801913     Oxyrhynchaxius spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c7c8ca85-80bf-4d55-8939-ac657af08880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246370
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2009. Australian Axiidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 221-287.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota