CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paraxiopsis pumilus    (Sakai, 1994)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Eutrichocheles pumilus Paraxiopsis dianae Paratrichocheles pumilus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801914     Paraxiopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 801036

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:50937828-990c-4dd1-adf1-e04ebf60ec9d
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4958
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477597
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota