CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Axiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 801002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Michelaxiopsis australiensis    (De Man, 1925)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 801 Axiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Synonyms: Axius australiensis Axiopsis australiensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 801912     Michelaxiopsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c29eed3d-7943-4a6a-b88d-c205c76f8ed4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 720
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477588
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2009. Australian Axiidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 221-287.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota