CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parastacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 795006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cherax preissii   (Erichson, 1846)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 795 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: koonac
Common Names List:
yabby
yabbie
Organism Type: a freshwater crayfish or yabby
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 795903     Cherax spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 704009
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 704009 (FISHLIST 704009).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fb2afe7-d107-4022-8b76-2e7f089be1ac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:885570
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota