CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nephropsis suhmi   Bate, 1888

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 786 Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: [a true lobster or scampi]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Scampi
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Synonyms: Nephropsis meteor
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786904     Nephropsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703020, 703020
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703020 (FISHLIST 703020).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6589e47-253e-40ac-a696-3dfc78c9e213
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241296
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03554

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03555

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03556

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03557

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota