CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Crangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 781036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philocheras poorei    Komai, 2008
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Crangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 781908     Philocheras spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a01a94aa-6249-4b93-b9a6-d3b98a78f23d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:882828
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Komai, T., 2008. A new species of Philocheras (Crustacea, Decapoda, Caridea, Crangonidae) from southwestern Australia., Zoosystema, Vol. 30(2): 387-398.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Han, Q. Keesing, J.K., 2018. A new species of Philocheras (Decapoda: Caridea: Crangonidae) from Western Australia, with a key to all species of the genus worldwide., Zootaxa, Vol. 4382(1): 175-184. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4382.1.7. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4382.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota