CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plesionika martia   (A. Milne Edwards, 1883)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770901     Plesionika spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701022, 701022, 00 905229, 905229
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [95] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701022 (FISHLIST 701022).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9fde444-f228-4008-a9b7-b806e7917309
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 97020

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 1798

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107661
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03390

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_015_031

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03391

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_015_031

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota