CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plesionika ensis   (A. Milne Edwards, 1881)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a pandalid shrimp]
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770901     Plesionika spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701011, 701011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [52] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species, which was described from the Caribbean, is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3A), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701011 (FISHLIST 701011).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 97037

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107657
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota