CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterocarpus corona    Yang, Chan & Chu, 2010
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: red-crested carid
Common Names List: redhead carid
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Synonyms: Heterocarpus gibbosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770905     Heterocarpus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been previously known in Australia as Heterocarpus gibbosus, but recent studies have shown H. gibbosus is a species complex. See Yang, Chan & Chu, 2010. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701065 (FISHLIST 701065).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701065, 701065

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515429
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03372

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_180_055

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03373

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_180_055

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Chan, T.-Y. Chu, K.H., 2010. Two new species of the "Heterocarpus gibbosus Bate, 1888" species group (Crustacea: Decapoda: Pandalidae) from the western Pacific and north-western Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2372: 206-220.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota