CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pandalidae   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: pandalid prawns
Common Names List: pandalid shrimps
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Synonyms: Amphionididae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda
Child Codes: 28 770902     Chlorocurtis spp.
28 770903     Chlorotocella spp.
28 770904     Chlorotocus spp.
28 770910     Dorodotes spp.
28 770905     Heterocarpus spp.
28 770906     Notopandalus spp.
28 770901     Plesionika spp.
28 770908     Procletes spp.
28 770909     Stylopandalus spp.
28 770911     Amphionides spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 705000

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc53bc9c-4859-426f-bfc9-2ea34b520909
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106789
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wang, Y. Ma, K.Y. Tsang, L.M. Wakabayashi, K. Chan, T.-Y. De Grave, S. Chu, K.H., 2021. Confirming the systematic position of two enigmatic shrimps, Amphionides and Procarididae (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologica Scripta: 1-12. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12509. doi:10.1111/zsc.12509
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota