CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Alpheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 765119 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Salmoneus sibogae   (De Man, 1910)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 765 Alpheidae (snapping shrimps|pistol prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a snapping shrimp]
Organism Type: a snapping shrimp
Synonyms: Athanas sibogae Salmoneus serratidigitus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 765918     Salmoneus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously synonymised under Salmoneus serratidigitus, but is now recognised as a seperate species.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:515105
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anker, A., 2003. New Records of Salmoneus Holthuis, 1955 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Alpheidae) from northern Australia, with description of one new species and remarks on S. serratidigitus (CoutiƩre, 1896)., The Beagle, Vol. 19: 101-117.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota