CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Rhynchocinetidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 752000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rhynchocinetidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 752 Rhynchocinetidae (hinge-back shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: hinge-beaked shrimps
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Decapoda
Child Codes: 28 752901     Cinetorhynchus spp.
28 752902     Rhynchocinetes spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d1ac90ee-b033-42cf-a687-a17c441d15fc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baeza, J.A., Bauer, R.T., Okuno, J., Thiel, M., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of hinge-beak shrimps (Decapoda: Caridea: Rhynchocinetes and Cineorhynchus) and allies: a formal test of familiar and generic monophyly using a multilocus phylogeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 172: 426-450.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota