CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parapasiphae sulcatifrons   S.I. Smith, 1884

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 745 Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Synonyms: Pasiphaea sulcatifrons
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 745906     Parapasiphae spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905223, 905223
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905223 (FISHLIST 905223).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bc452829-5e7d-4b4f-878f-e977d19b5867
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1820

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107673
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03213

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_276_126

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.8532° 130.697°
Depth: 2007.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03214

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_276_126

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.8532° 130.697°
Depth: 2007.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota