CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pasiphaea barnardi   Yaldwyn, 1971

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 745 Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Synonyms: Pasiphaea berentsae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 745901     Pasiphaea spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701095, 701095, 28 745010
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701095 (FISHLIST 701095).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ce8257c2-3ac5-4597-bc3c-597b44563f14
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1821

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514215
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03208

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_110

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date: 24-November-2015
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03209

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_110

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date: 24-November-2015
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03210

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_008_029

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 02-April-2007
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Webber, W.R., Fenwick, G.D., Bradford-Grieve, J.M., Eager, S.H., Buckeridge, J.S., Poore, G.C.B., Dawson, E.W., Watling, L., Jones, J.B., Wells, J.B.J., Brue, N.L., Ahtong, S.T., Larsen, K., Chapman, M.A., Olesen, J., Ho, J.-S., Green, J.D., Shiel, R.J., Rocha, C.E.F., Lörz, A.-N., Bird, G.J., Charleston, W.A., 2010. Phylum Arthropoda. Subphylum Crustacea. Shrimps, crabs, lobsters, barnacles, slaters, and kin. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Vol. 2. Kingdom Animalia. Chaetognatha, Ecdysozoa, Ischnofossils.: 98-232. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 528pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota