CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lipkiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 738901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lipkius spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 738 Lipkiidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 738000     Lipkiidae
Child Codes: 28 738001     Lipkius holthuisi
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 737901
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5d83ac6a-f8b8-49ad-a399-b3ecb1ffbf6a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baeza, J.A., Bauer, R.T., Okuno, J., Thiel, M., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of hinge-beak shrimps (Decapoda: Caridea: Rhynchocinetes and Cineorhynchus) and allies: a formal test of familiar and generic monophyly using a multilocus phylogeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 172: 426-450.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota