CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nematocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 737011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nematocarcinus longirostris   Spence Bate, 1888

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 737 Nematocarcinidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 737902     Nematocarcinus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused previously with Nematocarcinus tenuipes, N. lanceopes and N. batei - previous records should be treated with caution unless the identity of specimens has recently been reconfirmed. N. longirostris is not found in the Southern Ocean and all subantarctic records of this species are based on mis-identified specimens of N. lanceopes.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-69268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514315
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J., W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C., De Grave, S., 2018. A new genus and species of large-bodied caridean shrimp from the Crozet Islands, Southern Ocean (Crustacea, Decapoda, Lipkiidae) with a checklist of Antarctic and sub-Antarctic shrimps., Zootaxa, Vol. 4392(2): 201-240. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4392.2.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4392.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota