CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina biyiga    Short, Page & Humphrey, 2019
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 736 Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: Leichhardt Springs shrimp
Common Names List: Leichhardt Springs shrimp
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736902     Caridina spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1388575
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Short, J.W. Page, T.J. Humphrey, C.L., 2019. Caridina biyiga sp. nov., a freshwater shrimp (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from Leichhardt Springs, Kakadu National Park, Australia, based on morphological and molecular data, with a preliminary illustrated key to Northern Territory Caridina., Zootaxa, Vol. 4695(1): 1-25. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4695.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4695.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota