CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina peninsularis    Kemp, 1918
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 736 Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: McCulloch's caridina
Common Names List: McCulloch's caridina
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Synonyms: Caridina mccullochi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736902     Caridina spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:586363
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richard, J. Clark, P.F., 2014. Caridina simoni Bouvier, 1904 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Atyoidea: Atyidae) and the synonymy by Johnson, 1963., Zootaxa, Vol. 3841(3): 301-338.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota