CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Luciferidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 721901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lucifer spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 721 Luciferidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 721000     Luciferidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 721001     Lucifer typus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9bdf41d5-14cb-4428-8b47-68af636fad6c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106827
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Olesen, J. Lunina, A.A., 2016. A phylogeny-based revision of the family Luciferidae (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 178: 15-32.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota