CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sergestidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 720030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Deosergestes corniculum   (Krøyer, 1855)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 720 Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Sergestes corniculum Sergestes curvatus Deosergestes curvatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 720908     Deosergestes spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 720031

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514117
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Vereshchaka, A.L., 2009. Revision of the genus Sergestes (Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata: Sergestidae): taxonomy and distribution., Galathea Report, Vol. 22: 7-140.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Judkins, D.C., Kensley, B., 2008. New genera in the family Sergestidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Penaeidea)., Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. 121(1): 72-84.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota