CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Solenocera spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 714 Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 714000     Solenoceridae
Child Codes: 28 714009     Solenocera alfonso
28 714010     Solenocera annectens
28 714011     Solenocera australiana
28 714021     Solenocera barunajaya
28 714022     Solenocera bifurcata
28 714012     Solenocera choprai
28 714023     Solenocera comata
28 714024     Solenocera faxoni
28 714025     Solenocera koebeli
28 714013     Solenocera melantho
28 714026     Solenocera moosai
28 714027     Solenocera pectinata
28 714028     Solenocera pectinulata
28 714029     Solenocera rathbuni
99 280401     Solenocera ?faxoni
99 280147     Solenocera sp. 1
99 280216     Solenocera sp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ec01d11a-bc16-46f9-8cde-e3168ea20e99
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota