CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hymenopenaeus equalis & Hymenopenaeus propinquus  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 714 Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Synonyms: Hymenopenaeus equalis Hymenopenaeus propinquus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701032, 701032
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [57] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701032 (FISHLIST 701032).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377451
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota