CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeus pulchricaudatus, Penaeus esculentus & P. semisulcatus   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: tiger prawns
Common Names List: tiger prawn
Recent Synonyms: Marsupenaeus japonicus
Penaeus japonicus
Penaeus pulchricaudatus
Penaeus esculentus
Penaeus semisulcatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701900 (FISHLIST 701900).
Scientific Name Notes:Penaeus pulchricaudatus was previously confused with Penaeus japonicus (= Marsupenaeus japonicus).
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tsoi, K.H. Ma, K.Y. Wu, T.H. Fennessy, S.T. Chu, K.H. Chan, T.Y., 2014. Verification of the cryptic species Penaeus pulchricaudatus in the commercially important kuruma shrimp P. japonicus (Decapoda: Penaeidae) using molecular taxonomy., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 28: 476-490.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota