CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis sp. MoV 5706   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711913     Metapenaeopsis spp.
Organism Type: a prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5706
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106817
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02893

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-096-022a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 23-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7593° 120.708°
Depth: 108.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02894

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-096-022b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 23-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7593° 120.708°
Depth: 108.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota