CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Batepenaeopsis moresbyensis    Shinomiya & Sakai, 2016
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: smoothshell prawn
Common Names List: smoothshell prawn
smoothshell shrimp
Recent Synonyms: Parapenaeopsis tenella
Batepenaeopsis tenella (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711918     Batepenaeopsis spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the China Sea/Japansese species Batepenaeopsis tenella, the latter does not occur in Australian waters. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701332 (FISHLIST 701332).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 95878
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:584938
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Shinomiya, S. Sakai, K., 2016. A review of the genus Batepenaeopsis, with the description of a new species, B. moresbyensis sp. nov. (Decapoda, Penaeidae)., Crustaceana, Vol. 89(4): 495-513. . doi:10.1163/15685403-00003537. doi:10.1163/15685403-00003537
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota