CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis rosea    Racek & Dall, 1965
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [169] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: rosy prawn
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711913     Metapenaeopsis spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701313 (FISHLIST 701313).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701313, 701313

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87db1706-e866-4821-aca5-0a1a22720424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95726

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5480

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377520
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02875

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_030_035

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02876

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_030_035

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota