CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thysanopoda spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 702 Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]
Organism Type: a euphausiid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 702000     Euphausiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 702026     Thysanopoda acutifrons
28 702027     Thysanopoda aequalis
28 702028     Thysanopoda astylata
28 702054     Thysanopoda cristata
28 702055     Thysanopoda egregia
28 702029     Thysanopoda monacantha
28 702030     Thysanopoda obtusifrons
28 702031     Thysanopoda orientalis
28 702032     Thysanopoda pectinata
28 702033     Thysanopoda tricuspidata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57ab50ec-e433-4447-8e2a-a843a0c83647
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110680
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-06-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Kulagin, D.N. Lunina, A.A., 2019. A phylogenetic study of krill (Crustacea: Euphausiacea) reveals new taxa and co-evolution of morphological characters., Cladistics, Vol. 35: 150-172. . doi.org/10.1111/cla.12239. doi:10.1111/cla.12239
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota