CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Cyamidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 590903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platycyamus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 590 Cyamidae (whale lice) - show full list
Common Name: [a whale louse]
Organism Type: a whale louse
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 590000     Cyamidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 590008     Platycyamus thompsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:270ad974-912c-46c2-b8fb-2126a6ecc1b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Iwasa-Arai, T. Serejo, C.S., 2018. Phylogenetic analysis of the family Cyamidae (Crustacea: AMphipoda): a review based on morphological characters., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 184: 66-94.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota